• The above Banner is a Sponsored Banner.

    Upgrade to Premium Membership to remove this Banner & All Google Ads. For full list of Premium Member benefits Click HERE.

Scottcamsilver

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Feedback

    N/A
  • Country

    United States
  1. Thnaks very much!! I won't sell it. I will have others I hope !! Thanks again, scott
  2. Hi BYB, well, we had some success, I guess. I have decided that we are going to let the silver dictate. My grandson and I made 8 attempts last night, and we decided to keep this one. We are not going to try to get a given pour to be exaxctly one oz, or 5oz's etc We are going to pour, and if we like it, stamp the weight and go! He is only 7 years old, but he is doing great. He stamped the weight and the logo, and assists with the set up, and the quench. Please offer any constructive critcism. Thanks again for all your advise. scott
  3. Thank you VERY much for the good feedback and advice. Not sure I can swing the new furnace just yet though. I guess I should have joined here first, got advice and then bought one. I will keep trying with this one, and maybe try to see if I can get ( and if it will work) a smaller crucible. Thanks again BYB, and keep the videos coming!! scott ( and Roman, my grandson)
  4. Thanks! I am heating the mold with a propane burner with a rack over the burner to heat the mold. ( see pic) I have been practising with a 2 OZ mold. I melted down 2 generic 1oz silver rounds for that one. I also tried one oz round into 1oz mold. The one ounce is even worse, as the mold isn't very deep. shoulI use a little more than than 2 oz's in the crucible? I think you may be right about the length of the crucible. would a shorter crucible work for this furnace in your opinion? I REALLY appreciate your help!
  5. Graphite furnace and graphite molds Added 0 minutes later... I love your videos BTW and you make it look so easy.
  6. Hello. Thank you for the addition to the group! I am just getting into pouring bars with my seven year old grandson, and we both love it. Unfortunatley I am not very good at it (yet). We are trying to figure out what we are doing wrong, and hope someone here can help! I heat the silver to 1100 C, and I heat the graphite mold. It seems as though the silver cools as I am poring, and the last bit races out of the crucible and mucks up the bar....any advise is most welcome. Thank you,