• The above Banner is a Sponsored Banner.

    Upgrade to Premium Membership to remove this Banner & All Google Ads. For full list of Premium Member benefits Click HERE.

Roy

An idea.

32 posts in this topic

On 06/01/2017 at 20:13, GoldBenj said:

Now this is an idea i like, i don't currently have any dominoes to do a scale, but i could always carve one in wax to get a slightly smaller size, i don't think pouring would work unless it was cast. 

My mind is now working away trying to come up with a solution. 

I could make a large 999 bar and roll it down to some thick sheet and then cut out each domino..

You'd be like hulk after rolling all that out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Making dominos is next on my commission list when I start pouring again. I was planning on making 1oz dominos in .999

Each domino will be; able to stand up, hallmarked and the black dots will be enamelled. 

A rough boxed set price of £750 (28 dominos).

Ideally some thick sterling sheet would be used, but that would cost a lot. 

 

Edited by Ollie1016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Ollie1016 

It wouldn't be too bad if it was softened by annealing, i think the 1oz wouldn't give the right size of a domino, with my workings it's looking at more like 50g ish each domino, maybe a bit more. 

Also do you not think the 999 would be a bit too soft for handling and play? after some thought I'm leaning towards 925...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are some of the sizes used in sets are;

  • Mini Dominoes - About 1-3/16" long by 9/16" wide by 3/16" thick

  • Standard Dominoes - About 1-7/8" long by 15/16" wide by 1/4" thick

  • Professional Dominoes - About 2" long by 1" wide by 3/8" thick

  • Jumbo Dominoes - About 2" long by 1" wide by 1/2" thick

  • Tournament Dominoes - 2-3/16" long by 1-3/32" wide by 1/2" thick

Ideally 925, as 999 will scratch up quite easy as we both know, but then how much abuse do you reckon they'd get? I don't have access to a rolling mill unfortunately :(  

925 would be cheaper too, because scrap could just be used :)

 

Have you got access to lost wax casting facilities @GoldBenj?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Ollie1016 Not currently in the workshop no, i do have a casters who has the facilities however would probably turn out more expensive as scrap couldn't be used. I'm leaning towards sand casting to be honest, going to do one and see how it turns out, will determine whether it can be done cheaper or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To experiment with different shapes/dimensions, I brought a piece of 6mm acrylic off eBay. Never got around to cutting it up and casting, but I reckon it'd be good for casting from. 

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Clear-Acrylic-Perspex-Sheet-Custom-Cut-To-Size-Panels-Plastic-Panel-/162282859133?var=&hash=item25c8cfea7d:m:mbJwppBc0DHDoj644w7rSQg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now