• The above Banner is a Sponsored Banner.

    Upgrade to Premium Membership to remove this Banner & All Google Ads. For full list of Premium Member benefits Click HERE.

  • Join The Silver Forum

    The Silver Forum is one of the largest and best loved silver and gold precious metals forums in the world. Join today for FREE! Browse the sponsors topics (hidden to guests) for deals and offers, check out the bargains in the members trade section and join in with our community reacting and commenting on topic posts. If you have any questions whatsoever about precious metals collecting and investing please join and start a topic and we will be here to help with our knowledge :) happy stacking. 

Recommended Posts

ok, lets start with some basics.

you need the slowest speed possible for your drill.

the problem normally is that a hand drill is just too fast

you want the drill bit to  cut, so use a cutting fluid. each is a  different fluid depending what metal you are cutting

look it up on your favourite search engine, its usually something simple like paraffin 

use the correct cutting angle on the drill bit. different angles for different metals or plastics

a pillar drill works well because it runs at about a quarter the speed of your drill, and you can apply a constant pressure so it cuts into it instead of skipping around

you need a better way of holding the coin too

try sandwiching it between two pieces of plywood and clamping them flat down with two g clamps 

 

keep it up, and good luck

 

it would be easy to laugh at your fails....but you are learning new skills 

and collecting more tools,   cant go wrong with more tools :-)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, greendragon said:

it would be easy to laugh at your fails....but you are learning new skills 

Thanks :) that's some really helpful advice.

For what it's worth, it'd be equally easy to just quietly keep my struggles to myself and only share successes, but I think there's something worthwhile in taking a 'warts-and-all' approach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, good advice there- and I agree, you need a drill press ideally. I've had a "cheap" bench drill (clarke, machine mart, about £40) for many years and it is still servicable so you dont need to spend a lot if it's not in constant use.

Infact I was in LIDL the other day and i always have a quick look to see what they have in tools wise, and they had one for £29 i'm sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick update. Thank you everyone for the feedback and helpful suggestions. I'm going to give drilling one more try, this time with a variable speed drill, cutting oil and better clamping for the coin (special thanks to @greendragon I'll try out the G-clamp idea, sounds like a winner)

More soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so, some progress. Variable speed drill and cutting oil definitely helps, but drill jams when trying to cut anything beyond a 3mm hole. Tried using an old half crown and annealing before drilling but to no avail:

IMG_20180610_175702361.thumb.jpg.da7fc1a204d582dd84014ddb84284ac3.jpg

However, hole was big enough to get a needle file in and several hours later I have a neat round hole:

IMG_20180610_201837623.thumb.jpg.56af2f418d6b310e18320dcdefb549f9.jpg

Going to enlarge the hole a bit more (aiming for 12mm diameter) then will have a look at the actual folding.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PansPurse said:

Quick update (video to follow... Eventually)

IMG_20180615_213401607.thumb.jpg.17325c882313579c493c03552471b0f9.jpgIMG_20180615_213447240.thumb.jpg.f4e208d6b66793b11f0907166335e37c.jpg

It ain't perfect but for my first go I am extremely proud of this.

Yes, that nail varnish came out nicely, indeed ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking good indeed sir! Keep up the good work ?

this thread did prompt me to get one of my own sorted- bought though not built, so not as cool, but very happy ?

 

7B4D43FD-5AD9-4223-A23B-42077B3DC798.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@PansPurse you're certainly getting the hang of it by the looks of it!

Looking forward to your vid showing the actual ring creation :)

I'm also very interested about how you get the rings to a certain size to fit the intended fingers, but that's very likely putting the cart before the horse (though I think you'll get there!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now