• The above Banner is a Sponsored Banner.

    Upgrade to Premium Membership to remove this Banner & All Google Ads. For full list of Premium Member benefits Click HERE.

  • Join The Silver Forum

    The Silver Forum is one of the largest and best loved silver and gold precious metals forums in the world. Join today for FREE! Browse the sponsors topics (hidden to guests) for deals and offers, check out the bargains in the members trade section and join in with our community reacting and commenting on topic posts. If you have any questions whatsoever about precious metals collecting and investing please join and start a topic and we will be here to help with our knowledge :) happy stacking. 

Recommended Posts

On 07/06/2018 at 11:30, sg86 said:

This may well be the nicest coin I own, had to get it to match my BU version.

These will be so sort after imho with a mintage of only 750, had to grab this PF70. This is only available in the 5 coin "long set", which were 3300 RRP and have sold for 5300 on ebay already, only a few for sale atm at 6-8k.

 

IMG_20180607_110255.thumb.jpg.f968ca7da5972077513f97eec48d6d0f.jpg

IMG_20180607_110311.thumb.jpg.5f0fca721a8e7d3549b21b898d3c74c5.jpg

 

 

 

It is a BU coin wrongly marked as PF by NGC. Here is a BU with a PF side by side. You can see the difference very clearly 

 

0872036D-E3FA-4D44-8CC7-9E35E108B3A5.thumb.jpeg.c9547ff8267622c44b2a2218fc564d55.jpeg

BU on left real PF is on right see frosting depth difference 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, billyf1 said:

Wow, would this be a problem for NGC to resolve if @PansPurse overpaid for the BU?

I don’t think NGC would resolve it. Was it bought as a proof? NGC would change the label to MS70 DPL. It’s in a bulk dealer label so was one of the first graded and over the first few months they mistakenly thought these BU coins were proofs 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 minute ago, Numistacker said:

I don’t think NGC would resolve it. Was it bought as a proof? NGC would change the label to MS70 DPL. It’s in a bulk dealer label so was one of the first graded and over the first few months they mistakenly thought these BU coins were proofs  

Pity. It's a mess up like that that has long lasting effects, especially for those who are buying it on the basis that it's a proof. I wouldn't be able to tell the difference without you pointing that out.

 

It is a masterpiece, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Oldun said:

Good spot Numi. Glossed over the photo personally. This forum had a great thread discussing it at the time. And you ended up letting ngc know. How about PCGS ? 

Wasn't that the Pistrucci SotD or did I miss another similar thread?

If so I have a PCGS SotD also wrongly designated as a PF with the error cert (which I'm in no rush to have 'fixed'/crossed) but presumably both companies keep an eye on such things/each other and would have made the correction about the same time (?).

Edited by kimchi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah you might be right. Been a long weekend :). The BU £5 sovereign is easily identifiable as the Queen’s side is clearly BU quality. Dug out one of numis’ videos. 8 minute mark for the BU

 

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_F43_LDtEAM

or this one fro numi later on https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3r-0_ad7paI

Edited by Oldun

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now